Last Updated On: 17th July 2018, 10:33 AM
Home | Feedback | Advertisments | Careers | Downloads | Useful Links | FAQs | Contact Us 
Under Article 53(8) When the National Assembly is dissolved, the Speaker shall continue in his office till the person elected to fill the office by the next Assembly enters upon his office
Share Print
Back Button

QUESTION OF PRIVILEGE

Where a Member feels that the privilege of any MNA or a Committee or himself, has been breached, he may raise a question regarding that breach of privilege with the consent of the Speaker. To do this, he must give a written notice to the Secretary before the commencement of the sitting on the day the question is proposed to be raised.